Entertainment

How To Watch The Creative Arts Emmys Online & On TV

The 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are being handed out Saturday and Sunday at at L.A. Live in downtown Los Angeles across three separate ceremonies. None will be televised live or livestreamed, but the highlights will be edited into a two-hour broadcast to air Saturday, September 18 at 8 p.m. ET/PT on FXX.

The weekend’s ceremonies are set for 5 p.m. PT on Saturday and 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. on Sunday. Like the Primetime Emmys on September 19, all three will be in front of limited live audiences (nominees and guests only) at the Microsoft Theater campus. Attendees will be required to show proof of vaccination for admittance.

Deadline will be covering the shows live in their entirety both days. (See the list of what categories are presented each day below.)

Presenters for Saturday and Sunday include Debbie Allen (Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square), RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race), Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso), Yvette Nicole Brown (A Black Lady Sketch Show), Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks), Thomas Lennon (Reno 911!) and J.B. Smoove (Maplewood Murders), Alex Borstein (Family Guy; The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Tony Goldwyn (The Hot Zone: Anthrax), Bear Grylls (Running Wild With Bear Grylls), Paris Jackson (American Horror Stories), Daniel Dae Kim (The Hot Zone: Anthrax), Marlee Matlin (CODA), Folake Olowofoyeku (Bob Hearts Abishola), Angelica Ross (American Horror Story) Roselyn Sánchez (Fantasy Island), Tichina Arnold (The Neighborhood), W. Kamau Bell (United Shades of America), Tituss Burgess (Central Park), Nicole Byer (Nailed It!; Wipe Out), Jamie Chung (Lovecraft Country), Deon Cole (Black-ish), Lisa Edelstein (The Kominsky Method), Dulé Hill (The Wonder Years), Maz Jobrani (Gander), Ross Mathews (RuPaul’s Drag Race), Thuso Mbedu (The Underground Railroad), Bernadette Peters (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist), June Diane Raphael (Grace and Frankie), Jana Schmieding (Rutherford Falls), Drew and Jonathan Scott (Property Brothers), Paul Scheer (Black Monday), Randy and Jason Sklar (Cheap Seats), Chrishell Stause (Selling Sunset), Michelle Visage (RuPaul’s Drag Race) and Ming-Na Wen (The Mandalorian; The Book of Boba Fett).

The crafts-heavy Creative Arts lead into the Primetime Emmy Awards on September 19 at L.A. Live, in a ceremony to be hosted by Cedric the Entertainer and air live on CBS.

In the meantime, here’s the rundown of Creative Arts categories presented by day:

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 11
(5 PM PT)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie
Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Program
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Program (NonProsthetic)
Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Programming
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Outstanding Innovation In Interactive Programming
Outstanding Interactive Program
Outstanding Main Title Design
Outstanding Motion Design
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling
Outstanding Period Costumes
Outstanding Period Makeup And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or
More)
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality, Or Competition Series
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, Or Special
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series or Special

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 12
(1 PM PT)

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
Outstanding Animated Program
Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program
Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special
Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation
Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic
Score)
Outstanding Narrator
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program
Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 12
(5 PM PT)

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Outstanding Casting For A Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie
Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming
Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming
Outstanding Commercial
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, Or Special
(Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Music Direction
Outstanding Music Supervision
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Single Episode
Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Outstanding Stunt Performance
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special
Outstanding Television Movie
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special


Most Related Links :
Business News Governmental News Finance News

Source link

Back to top button