Sports

Road to 2021 WCWS: NCAA softball tournament scores, schedule

The Women’s College World Series returns after last year’s NCAA softball tournament was canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

We have all the scores and updates, from the regionals until a champion is crowned.

The regionals are double elimination and begin Thursday. Here is the complete schedule (all times ET):

Regionals

Thursday, May 20 to Sunday, May 23

Norman Regional (Norman, Oklahoma)
Friday:
Game 1: Texas A&M (31-21) vs. Wichita State (39-11-1), 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 2: No. 1 Oklahoma (45-2) vs. Morgan State (24-15), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Seattle Regional
Friday:
Game 1: Michigan (36-6) vs. Seattle (29-19), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 2: Portland State (15-24) vs. No. 16 Washington (41-11), 10:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Knoxville Regional (Knoxville, Tennessee)
Friday:
Game 1: James Madison (34-1) vs. Liberty (42-13), noon (ESPNU)
Game 2: No. 9 Tennessee (41-13) vs. Eastern Kentucky (35-15), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Columbia Regional (Columbia, Missouri)
Friday:
Game 1: Iowa State (32-21) vs. Northern Iowa (31-18), 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Game 2: Illinois-Chicago (29-21) vs. No. 8 Missouri (38-15), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Stillwater Regional (Stillwater, Oklahoma)
Friday:
Game 1: No. 5 Oklahoma State (42-9) vs. Campbell (27-17), 2 p.m. (ESPN3)
Game 2: Boston University (36-2) vs. Mississippi State (33-23), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Austin Regional (Austin, Texas)
Friday:
Game 1: Saint Francis (Pa.) (40-8) vs. No. 12 Texas (39-11), 5 p.m. (LHN)
Game 2: Oregon (37-15) vs. Texas State (38-12), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Athens Regional (Athens, Georgia)
Friday:
Game 1: No. 13 Duke (42-10) vs. UNC Greensboro (34-15), noon (ACCN)
Game 2: Western Kentucky (31-13) vs. Georgia (29-21), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Gainesville Regional (Gainesville, Florida)
Friday:
Game 1: South Florida (29-17) vs. No. 4 Florida (42-9), 2 p.m. (ESPNU)
Game 2: Baylor (27-21) vs. South Alabama (30-19), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Tuscaloosa Regional (Tuscaloosa, Alabama)
Friday:
Game 1: Troy (36-15) vs. Clemson (42-6), 3 p.m. (ESPN3)
Game 2: No. 3 Alabama (45-7) vs. Alabama State (19-27), 6 p.m. (SECN)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Lexington Regional (Lexington, Kentucky)
Friday:
Game 1: Northwestern (29-15) vs. No. 14 Kentucky (39-13), noon (ESPN2)
Game 2: Notre Dame (31-13) vs. Miami (Ohio) (46-8), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Tucson Regional (Tucson, Arizona)
Friday:
Game 1: Villanova (36-13) vs. Ole Miss (34-20), 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
Game 2: No. 11 Arizona (36-13) vs. UMBC (25-11), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Fayetteville Regional (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
Friday:
Game 1: Manhattan (22-14) vs. No. 6 Arkansas (40-9), 1 p.m. (SECN)
Game 2: Stanford (31-20) vs. South Dakota State (42-6), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Baton Rouge Regional (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
Friday:
Game 1: No. 7 LSU (32-19) vs. McNeese (34-24), 4 p.m. (ESPNU)
Game 2: George Washington (37-9) vs. Louisiana (44-10), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Tallahassee Regional (Tallahassee, Florida)
Friday:
Game 1: Auburn (27-22) vs. UCF (39-17-1), 2 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 2: Kennesaw State (26-25) vs. No. 10 Florida State (39-10-1), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Tempe Regional (Tempe, Arizona)
Thursday:
Game 1: BYU (36-15) vs. Virginia Tech (33-13), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Game 2: No. 15 Arizona State (32-14) vs. Southern Illinois (37-14), 10 p.m. (ESPN3)

Friday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Saturday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Los Angeles Regional
Friday:
Game 1: Minnesota (29-11) vs. Fresno State (36-10), 8 p.m. (ESPNU)
Game 2: Long Beach State (30-9) vs. No. 2 UCLA (41-4), 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch of Game 6


Super Regionals

Thursday, May 27 to Saturday, May 29
OR
Friday, May 28 to Sunday, May 30

Women’s College World Series

Thursday, June 3 to Wednesday, June 9

Most Related Links :
Business News Governmental News Finance News

Source link

Back to top button